Caprylic Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride is a natural emulsifier that is derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is produced by the esterification of glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of caprylic (C:8) and capric (C:10) fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oils. It’s considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. Some researchers feel that the medium-chain fatty acids that comprise this ingredient have an anti-inflammatory effect that reduces the risk of breakouts. In addition, caprylic/capric triglyceride is not an oily or wax-like ingredient that can easily clog pores.  References